CALLERY v. HOP ENERGY, LLC, No. 2:2020cv03652 - Document 42 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] See Packard v. Provident Nat’l Bank, 994 F.2d 1039, 1046 (3d Cir. 1993) (citing Bell v. Preferred Life Assur. Soc’y, 320 U.S. 238, 240 (1943) (“When both actual and punitive damages are recoverable, punitive damages are properly considered in determining whether the jurisdictional amount has been satisfied.”). (715 potential class members) * ($200) * (3) = $429,000. Pl.’s Second Mot. Remand [Doc. No. 37] at ECF page 27. 36 Neither party disputes the availability of attorneys’ fees under the relevant consumer protection statutes. See also, e.g., 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (“The court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 93A § 9(4) (“If the court finds a violation…the petitioner shall…be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in connection with said action.”).