CALLERY v. HOP ENERGY, LLC, No. 2:2020cv03652 - Document 42 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] TMP Constr. Grp., LLC, 2022 WL 2297292, at *8 (quoting Staehle v. Michael’s Garage, Inc., 35 Conn. App. 455, 463, 646 A.2d 888 (1994) (“Awarding punitive damages based on a multiple of a plaintiff’s actual damages ‘is a recognized method for determining punitive damages under CUTPA.’”); see also Ulbrich, 310 Conn. at 454 (noting that punitive damages are appropriate when, among other factors, a Defendant’s behavior is “reckless, intentional, or malicious”). The precise nature of the fees available under each statute varies. See e.g. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 (“In all actions under this section…the court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.”); C.G.S.A § 42-110g(d) (“the court may award…costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery.”). 45 The amount in controversy for states without applicable statutory damages, inclusive of a 20% award of attorney’s fees, is $5,561,640. 46 The Court’s potential damages calculations place the total amount in controversy, inclusive of a 20% award of attorney’s fees, as approximately