URBAN v. ALLSTATE FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2020cv03490 - Document 24 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Under the MVFRL, insurance providers are required to make available underinsured motorist coverage “with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth[.]” 75 PA. C.S. § 1731(a) (emphasis added). “When a person insures more than one vehicle with UIM coverage, the statutory default is that the policies will stack.” Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co. v. Sheldon, No. 20-3222, 2021 WL 2946427, at *1 (3d Cir. July 14, 2021) (citing 75 PA. C.S. § 1738(a)). “Stacking” is when the insured person is entitled to coverage equal to the “sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 PA. C.S. § 1738(a) (emphasis added). In order to determine whether Urban’s Policy should be stacked to include his 23 2016 Forest River camper, we must define “motor vehicle.”