BROOKS v. CAPOZZA et al, No. 2:2020cv02885 - Document 21 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Werts, 228 F.3d at 196 (citing Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 365 (2000)). IV. ANALYSIS We have conducted a de novo review of the portions of the Report and Recommendation to which Brooks objects and adopt the Report and Recommendation in its entirety and incorporate the same herein. This Opinion briefly addresses Brooks’ objections. ECF No. 19. A. Illegal Sentence Claim In his objections, Brooks reiterates his claim that his counsel provided ineffective assistance because they did not object to Brook’s sentencing under 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a)(1). Brooks’ claim that the relevant statute did not authorize a sentence of life imprisonment is meritless. Section 1102(a)(1) states that “a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree…shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711.” Simply put, Section 1102(a)(1) authorizes two sentences for first-degree murder — death or life imprisonment — and does not require the Commonwealth present a death sentence in order to seek a sentence of life imprisonment. See Commonwealth v. Bowen, 237 A.3d 1095 (table) (Pa. Super. Ct. 2020).