MONTGOMERY COUNTY INTERMEDIATE UNIT NO. 23 v. K.S. et al, No. 2:2020cv02330 - Document 22 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Kingwood Twp. Bd. of Educ., 205 F.3d 572, 578 (3d Cir. 2000). “To that end, disabled children shall be, ‘to the greatest extent possible, satisfactorily educate[d] . . . together with children who are not disabled, in the same school the disabled child would attend if the child were not disabled.’” L.E. v. Ramsey Bd. of Educ., 435 F.3d 384, 390 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting Carlisle Area Sch. Dist. v. Scott P., 62 F.3d 520, 535 (3d Cir. 1995)). See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(c), (e) (“Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled . . . . A child with a disability is not removed from education in age-appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum.”). The LRE requirement applies equally to the placement of preschool children.