MONTGOMERY COUNTY INTERMEDIATE UNIT NO. 23 v. K.S. et al, No. 2:2020cv02330 - Document 22 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., 22 Pa. Code § 14.155(b)(1)-(2) (referring to services provided in a “typical preschool program” and a “special education preschool program”). 112 Defs.’ Resp. Ex. A at 1-2. 27 that all children with disabilities aged 3 years to 21 years of age residing in PA have the right to a free appropriate public education[.]” PDE Policies and Procedures at 2, § 300.101. The PDE emphasized that, as a matter of PDE policy, “a free appropriate public education is available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21 . . . FAPE is made available to each eligible child residing in the State beginning no later than the child’s third birthday.” Id. As does the Administrative Code, the PDE Policies and Procedures make one exception to FAPE for children between the ages of three and 21. They except incarcerated children 18 through 21. Id. at 3-4, § 300.102. There is no exception for children ages three-to-five.