ACTION ADJUSTMENT SERVICE, INC. v. HEENAN et al, No. 2:2020cv02032 - Document 47 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] Co. of Palmyra v. Lapitsky, 339 Pa. Super. 177, 488 A.2d 608, 611 (1985)). Further, “[t]his presumption serves to discharge all parties either directly or indirectly liable to the judgment creditor for payment of 4 the debt . . . .” Id. (citations omitted). Here, the foreclosure docket indicates that PHH never filed a petition to establish the fair market value of the real property securing the mortgage. (Reply, ECF No. 46, at Ex. A; see also 42 PA. C.S.A. § 8103(a) (“The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered.”)). Accordingly, it has been conclusively and irrebuttably established that PHH’s judgment has been satisfied, both as to Heenan and Action Adjustment.