Court Description: OPINION. SIGNED BY HONORABLE JOSEPH F. LEESON, JR ON 9/30/20. 9/30/20 ENTERED AND COPIES E-MAILED.(mas, )
[…] Nevertheless, PEDP has presented this argument on appeal so it will be addressed. The legislative history, as reflected in the commentary to the PUFTA, states that “[t]he definition of ‘property’ is intended to be construed broadly, to include any right or interest that contributes to the value of a person.” See 12 Pa.C.S. § 5101, cmt, 9. Although this language supports PEDP’s property claim, this Court agrees with the Bankruptcy Court that the legislative history of the PUFTA does not trump the statutory provisions of the Gaming Act. See PEDP V, 611 B.R. at 72; see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its 8 093020 spirit.”). The Statutory Construction Act provides that the “object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). “Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.