Court Description: OPINION. SIGNED BY HONORABLE JOSEPH F. LEESON, JR ON 9/30/20. 9/30/20 ENTERED AND COPIES E-MAILED.(mas, )
[…] PEDP’s suggestion that because the comments of the PUFTA include the words “in particular,” it is the more specific statute is misplaced. Further, the Gaming Act’s purpose is not simply to protect the public, as is evident upon review. Because the Gaming Act is the more specific statute, the fact that it may have been passed later in time is irrelevant. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (providing that “unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail”). The Gaming Act provides: “[p]articipation in limited gaming authorized under this part by any licensee, permittee, registrant or certificate holder shall be deemed a privilege.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102(7).