Court Description: OPINION. SIGNED BY HONORABLE JOSEPH F. LEESON, JR ON 9/30/20. 9/30/20 ENTERED AND COPIES E-MAILED.(mas, )
[…] Further, the Gaming Act’s purpose is not simply to protect the public, as is evident upon review. Because the Gaming Act is the more specific statute, the fact that it may have been passed later in time is irrelevant. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (providing that “unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail”). The Gaming Act provides: “[p]articipation in limited gaming authorized under this part by any licensee, permittee, registrant or certificate holder shall be deemed a privilege.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102(7). “Nothing contained in [the Gambling Act] is intended or shall be construed to create 9 093020 in any person an entitlement to a license.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1327. Further, “a license . . . granted or renewed pursuant to this part shall not be sold, transferred or assigned to any other person; nor shall a licensee . . . grant a security interest in or lien on the license.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1327. The Board has the “discretion [to] suspend, revoke or deny renewal of any . . . license.” Id.