Court Description: OPINION. SIGNED BY HONORABLE JOSEPH F. LEESON, JR ON 9/30/20. 9/30/20 ENTERED AND COPIES E-MAILED.(mas, )
[…] “Congress has generally left the determination of property rights in the assets of a bankrupt’s estate to state law.” Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54 (1979). 1. The Bankruptcy Court’s Opinion and issues on appeal In looking to state law, the Bankruptcy Court found that the Gaming Act, which governs, inter alia, the creation, issuance, maintenance, and revocation of slot machine licenses, “is the appropriate source of Pennsylvania state law for determining the Debtor’s interest in the License.” See PEDP V, 611 B.R. at 70. The court noted that § 1102, which sets forth the Pennsylvania General Assembly’s stated legislative intent in enacting the Gaming Act, states: Participation in limited gaming authorized under this part by any licensee, permittee, registrant or certificate holder shall be deemed a privilege, conditioned upon the proper and continued qualification of the licensee, permittee, registrant or certificate holder and upon the discharge of the affirmative responsibility of each licensee, permittee, registrant and certificate holder to provide the regulatory and investigatory authorities of the Commonwealth with assistance and information necessary to assure that the policies declared by this part are achieved. 4 Pa.C.S. §1102(7). The Bankruptcy Court “view[ed] this as an unequivocal statement that the Pennsylvania legislature intended that the License constitutes a revocable privilege.” PEDP V, 611 B.R. at 70 (citing In re Williams, 2014 Bankr. LEXIS 330, at *9 (Bankr.