COMBS v. LUITPOLD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. et al, No. 2:2019cv03888 - Document 23 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. § 82.007,6 and furthermore that the claim is inadequately pled. This Court has previously held that a negligent failure to test claim is a cause of action independent of a failure to warn. See Atkinson, 2020 WL 1330705, at *8-*9; see also Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 444 (2005) (addressing failure to warn and failure to test 6 Section 82.007(a)(1) states: In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings of information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants . . . are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information. . . . 4 Case 2:19-cv-03888-WB Document 23 Filed 08/06/20 Page 5 of 11 as distinct theories of recovery in a Texas tort case).