MOSS v. SAL LAPIO, INC. et al, No. 2:2019cv03210 - Document 17 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] See Manuel v. NRA Group LLC, 722 F. App’x 141, 145 n.6 (3d Cir. 2018) (“[O]bjections that relate to subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time”) (internal quotation omitted). ii. Diligent Prosecution Bar Lapio further argues that plaintiff fails to state a claim because his citizen suit is prohibited under the CWA’s diligent prosecution bar. Def. Lapio’s Mot. Dismiss 10. The Court disagrees. Section 1365(b)(1)(B) provides that citizen suits may not be brought “if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365 (b)(1)(B). Courts consider the bar nonjurisdictional and thus evaluate it under Rule 12(b)(6).2 See Louisiana Envtl. Action Network v. City of Baton Rouge, 677 F.3d 737, 745-49 (5th Cir. 2012) (per curiam).