MOSS v. SAL LAPIO, INC. et al, No. 2:2019cv03210 - Document 17 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Id. at 9. Defendant cites the DEP’s Inspection Report as evidence that the violations were settled as of August of 2019. Defendant argues that, once the Consent Assessment became final, plaintiff was barred from bringing his citizen suit. Id. Section 1319(g)(6) of the CWA precludes citizen suits for civil penalties where there has been a prior enforcement action by the federal or state government and administrative penalties were assessed. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(6); see also RRI Energy Ne. Mgmt. Co., 744 F. Supp. 2d at 471-72. Specifically, the statute provides that a citizen suit cannot be brought regarding violations “with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection” or “for which the Administrator, the Secretary, or the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid 12 a penalty assessed under this subsection, or such comparable State law, as the case may be.” Id. § 1319(g)(6)(A)(ii)-(iii).