REED et al v. BERNARD et al, No. 2:2019cv03110 - Document 51 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] The behavior and actions of participants and spectators attending a judicial proceeding are properly subject to unique constraints that do not apply elsewhere. There also can be no denying that bail hearings are a significant part of the criminal process. Indeed, as already noted, there is a constitutional dimension to them. The Eighth Amendment provides that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required. . . .” Likewise, the Constitution of the Commonwealth declares that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required. . . .” Pa. Const. art. I, § 13. 8 What and how the defendant magistrates 8. Article I § 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution further provides: All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the -19- Case 2:19-cv-03110-HB Document 51 Filed 02/25/20 Page 20 of 26 rule on bail is no small matter even though a bail hearing usually lasts less than four minutes on average. Bail of course may be denied to protect the public or the arrestee and to prevent pretrial flight. At other times, release will be granted and in those cases the magistrate will be required to decide appropriate monetary and non-monetary conditions of release pursuant to the detailed state procedural rules. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 523-28. The decisions of the magistrates will affect, in many instances, whether the arrestees can continue to work and support their families pending trial. The time period between the bail hearing and the trial is often many months if not longer. Improperly setting bail beyond the financial reach of an impecunious individual or otherwise erring in a decision can result in wrongful pretrial detention, with particularly unfortunate consequences if the charges are later dropped or an arrestee is found not guilty. We, of course, do not intimate that the magistrates here are making improper rulings, either under Pennsylvania law or the United States Constitution. The salient point is that meaningful public access to bail hearings maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great . . . . -20- Case 2:19-cv-03110-HB Document 51 Filed 02/25/20 Page 21 of 26 is imperative.