DWYER v. NATIONWIDE PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2019cv02814 - Document 17 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). If a party fails to “properly address another party’s assertion of fact as required by Rule 56(c),” the Court may “consider the fact undisputed for purposes of the motion.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2). Nationwide moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s bad-faith claim. In raising that claim, Plaintiff argues that Nationwide denied Plaintiff’s insurance-coverage request in bad faith, violating 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371. Pennsylvania law provides that “[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may” award interest on the claim, punitive damages, and/or costs/attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371. The term “bad faith” includes “‘any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy.’” Keefe v. Prudential Prop. and Cas. Ins.