TOWNSEND v. CITY OF CHESTER et al, No. 2:2019cv01023 - Document 18 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] Given this sparse pleading, I will dismiss the Monell claim against Defendant City of Chester. However, because Plaintiff may be able to add sufficient facts to state a claim, the dismissal will be without prejudice and with leave to amend. 2. State Law Claims Defendant City of Chester next seeks to dismiss all of the state law claims against it as barred by the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”), 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541, et seq. As noted above, Pennsylvania’s Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or 29 Case 2:19-cv-01023-MSG Document 18 Filed 07/29/20 Page 30 of 30 an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. This limitation extends to an employee of a local agency to the extent his acts were within the scope of his office or duties.