CAMPBELL v. BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BRYN MAWR TRUST COMPANY et al, No. 2:2019cv00798 - Document 67 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] Co., 559 F.3d 256, 261 (4th Cir. 2009) (“When a plan administrator employs interpretative discretion to construe an ambiguous provision in favor of its financial interest, that fact may be considered as a factor weighing against the reasonableness of the decision.”) Moreover, there is evidence in the record that Campbell was denied a full and fair review of his claim. Campbell v. Sussex Cnty Fed. Credit Union, 602 Fed.Appx. 71, 75 (3d Cir. 2015). 54 While top hat plans are exempt from many ERISA requirements, participants are still required to exhaust their administrative remedies under 29 U.S.C. § 1133. This statute provides: In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall: (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim. 29 U.S.C. § 1133. The relevant regulations provide: (8) A document, record, or other information shall be considered “relevant” to a claimant's claim if such document, record, or other information (i) Was relied upon in making the benefit determination; (ii) Was submitted, considered, or