CAMPBELL v. BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BRYN MAWR TRUST COMPANY et al, No. 2:2019cv00798 - Document 67 (E.D. Pa. 2022)
[…] And there is no evidence that the Special Committee members even requested a copy. For all these reasons, the BMT Board’s interpretation of the SERP was in bad faith and was unreasonable as a matter of law. Thus, even applying Goldstein deference here, Defendant fails to sustain it’s defense to Campbell’s suit. IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, judgment will be entered in favor of Plaintiff Joseph Campbell and against Defendant Royal Bank Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan in the amount of 56 $432,026 plus interest,43 along with attorney’s fees and costs.44 See FED.R.CIV.P.(d). See also 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1) (“In any action under this subchapter … by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary, the court in its discretion may allow … reasonable attorney’s fee[s] and costs of action to either party.”) An appropriate Order follows. 43 It is well-settled that Campbell is entitled to prejudgment interest. “In ERISA cases, ‘prejudgment interest exists to make [plan participants and beneficiaries] whole and to preclude defendants from garnering unjust enrichment.’” Perez v.