LOTT v. THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY, No. 2:2018cv04000 - Document 31 (E.D. Pa. 2020)
[…] The Court finds that plaintiff has adequately demonstrated that he was “disabled” under prong (1) and thus does not evaluate his argument under prong (3)—that is, whether defendant regarded him as having an impairment. Defendant does not dispute that plaintiff’s former methamphetamine addiction “substantially impair[ed] one or more of his major life activities, including, but not limited to, thinking, concentrating, and interacting with others.” Compl. ¶ 14. However, defendant contends that plaintiff was not “disabled” because Section 12114(a) of the ADA specifically excludes “any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs” from its definition.8 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a); see Def.’s Brief Supp. Mot. Summ.