RUGGIERO v. NOCENTI et al, No. 2:2018cv03047 - Document 60 (E.D. Pa. 2021)
[…] C.S. § 2713(a). Expectation damages, which are described in the first part of § 2713(a), before the words “together with,” are the “preferred basis” of contract damages. ATACS Corp., 155 F.3d at 669. Incidental damages include expenses incurred in inspecting, receiving, transporting, or caring for the goods, commercially reasonable charges, and “any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” 13 Pa. C.S. § 2715(a)(1)-(3).7 Consequential damages are “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise,” and any injury proximately resulting from the breach. See § 2715(b)(1)-(2). The consequential loss must have been reasonably foreseeable to the breaching party. See Fort Washington Res. v. Tannen, 901 F. Supp. 932, 943 (E.D. Pa. 1995).