OVERBROOK PROPERTIES, LLC et al v. ALLSTATE INDEMNITY COMPANY, No. 2:2018cv00630 - Document 9 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Id. at 10. Plaintiffs respond that Allstate’s reliance on a report prepared by a plumber in making its coverage decision in this case was unreasonable, given that the report was unsigned and its author unnamed, it failed to state the factual basis for its conclusion, and it did not state its 6 conclusion within a reasonable degree of plumbing certainty. Plaintiffs’ Response in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss and to Strike, at 6-12. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371 provides that in the context of a claim arising under an insurance policy, “if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured,” the court may do any of the following: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.