BAJRAMI v. RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 2:2018cv00162 - Document 18 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Unless there is “the affirmative intention of the Congress clearly expressed,” the Court must presume ERISA “is primarily concerned with domestic conditions.” 42 Therefore, the motion to remand will be granted based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 43 III. CONCLUSION For the reasons discussed, Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand will be granted, and Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is moot. An order follows. 41 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1) (providing that ERISA pertains to “any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained—(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce”). Bajrami’s job for AECOM did not regard engaging in commerce in the United States, since he was driving heavy trucks and forklifts in Afghanistan, rather than providing any kind of transportation through, or within, the United States.