COVENANT PARTNERS, L.P. et al v. FRETZ et al, No. 2:2017mc00052 - Document 46 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 1748 1101(b); Wenske v. Blue Bell Creameries, Inc., C.A. No. 2017-0699, 2018 WL 3337531, at *12 (Del. Ch. Jul. 6, 2018) (quoting Norton v. K-Sea Transp. Partners L.P., 67 A.3d 354, 360 (Del. 2013)). To that end, the Act provides that “a Delaware limited partnership may within its limited partnership agreement ‘expand, restrict, or eliminate any fiduciary duties that a partner or other person might otherwise owe’ to the limited partnership or another partner.” Wenske, 2018 WL 3337531, at *12 (quoting Norton, 67 A.3d at 360); Del. Code Ann. Tit. 6 § 17-1101(d). The Delaware Act, § 17-1101(d), provides as follows: (d) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing. § 17-1101(d). That is, under the Act, an LPA may “disclaim fiduciary duties, and replace them with contractual duties.” Brinckerhoff v. Enbridge Energy Co., Inc., 159 A.3d 242, 252 (Del. 2017) (citing § 17-1101(d)).