COVENANT PARTNERS, L.P. et al v. FRETZ et al, No. 2:2017mc00052 - Document 46 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity; (2) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and (3) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business or affairs before the dissolution of the partnership. § 15-404(b). And a partner’s duty of care to the partnership and to the partners “is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” § 15-404(c). “Absent a contrary provision in the partnership agreement, the general partner of a Delaware limited partnership owes the traditional fiduciary duties of loyalty and care to the Partnership and its partners.” Gotham Partners, L.P. v. Hallwood Realty Partners, L.P., No. Civ.