ZACHARY v. MIDLAND FUNDING LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03972 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Servs., 2016 WL 3473347, at *5 n.36 (E.D. Pa. Jun. 24, 2016). 12 Defendants do not dispute that they are “furnishers of information” for the purpose of the statute. The duties imposed on “furnishers of information” by the FCRA are found in subsections (a) and (b) of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)-(b); see also Dicesari v. Asset Acceptance LLC, 2012 WL 4108944, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 18, 2012). Plaintiff does not specify which subsection Defendants allegedly violated, which necessitates consideration of a furnisher’s obligations under both subsections. Subsection (a) of § 1681s-2 imposes certain duties on furnishers of information to ensure the accuracy of that information. Among those duties is a general prohibition on relaying any information to a consumer or credit reporting agency if the furnisher “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). As Defendants point out, however, Subsection (a) does not avail Plaintiff here because it does not create a private cause of action for consumers. See, e.g, Huertes v.