ZACHARY v. MIDLAND FUNDING LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03972 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Id. § 1681s-2(b)(2). As noted, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated § 1681s-2 by “not respond[ing] to Plaintiff’s dispute by providing competent and credible evidence of the alleged debt to either Plaintiff or the aforementioned consumer reporting agencies,” (Compl. at ¶ 45), and by “not provid[ing] notice of [Plaintiff’s dispute] to [consumer reporting agencies Equifax, Trans Union, and Innovis].” (Id. at ¶ 46). However, as Defendants argue, § 1681s-2(b)(1) does not require a furnisher of information to either “provide competent and credible evidence” of the debt that is in dispute or provide notice of the dispute to credit bureaus. That subsection merely requires a furnisher to “investigate the ‘completeness or accuracy’ of any information furnished upon 6 Section § 1681s-2(b) provides that after receiving such notice, a furnisher shall: (A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information; (B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency; (C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency; (D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and (E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly— (i) modify that item of information; (ii) delete that item of information; or (iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). 14 notice of an inaccuracy [from a consumer reporting agency].” Palouian v. FIA Card Servs., 2013 WL 1827615, at *2 (E.D. Pa. May 1, 2013) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)).