ZACHARY v. MIDLAND FUNDING LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03972 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Any other interpretation would fly in the face of the plain meaning of the statute”); see also Purcell v. Bank of America, 659 F.3d 622, 625 (7th Cir. 2011) (holding that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts all state law causes of action against furnishers of information). 4 Plaintiff’s allegations that Defendants falsely or inaccurately reported the past due status of her Citibank account to credit reporting agencies falls squarely within the subject matter federally regulated under § 1681s-2. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A) (providing that “[a] person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate”) (emphasis added); see also Purcell v. Universal Bank, N.A., 2003 WL 1962376, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 28, 2003) (concluding that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) preempts “any state law claims based upon reports to credit agencies” by furnishers of information).