ZACHARY v. MIDLAND FUNDING LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03972 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] (See Compl. at ¶¶ 26(f), (g)). Defendants have not moved to dismiss this portion of Plaintiff’s FDCPA’s claim, and, accordingly, Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim survives to the extent that it alleges that Defendants violated §§ 1692e(8) and 1692d(5) of the FDCPA. 6 The FCRA, in its current form, contains two preemption provisions. When the FCRA was first enacted by Congress in 1968, “it had only one section dealing with the preemption of state law claims, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).” Manno v. Am. Gen. Fin. Co., 439 F. Supp. 2d 418, 423 (E.D. Pa. 2006). Section 1681h(e) provides: Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (2003). In 1996, Congress amended the FCRA to add an additional preemption provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F).