ZACHARY v. MIDLAND FUNDING LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03972 - Document 11 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (2003). In 1996, Congress amended the FCRA to add an additional preemption provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681t(b)(1)(F) provides, in relevant part, that: [n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under Section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of any persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (1996). This broader provision does not include a malice or willfulness requirement and generally preempts “the laws of any State.” Id.