D.C. v. WALLINGFORD-SWARTHMORE SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2017cv03832 - Document 46 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] for the duration of homelessness or enroll the child in any public school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the 11 The Act provides that “local educational agency” has the meaning given in 20 U.S.C. § 7801, which defines the term in relevant part as “a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State.” § 7801(30)(A). 16 homeless child is living are eligible to attend. § 11432(g)(3)(A). The Act further provides as follows: The local educational agency serving each child or youth to be assisted under this part shall, according to the child’s or youth’s best interest— (i) continue the child’s or youth’s education in the school of origin for the duration of homelessness— (I) in any case in which a family becomes homeless between academic years or during an academic year; and (II) for the remainder of the academic year, if the child or youth becomes permanently housed during an academic year; or (ii) enroll the child or youth in any public school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the child or youth is actually living are eligible to attend. Id. The Act continues: In determining the best interest of the child or youth under subparagraph (A), the local educational agency shall— (i) presume that keeping the child or youth in the school of origin is in the child’s or youth’s best interest, except when doing so is contrary to the request of the child’s or youth’s parent or guardian . . . . § 11432(g)(B)(i). The Act defines “school of origin” as “the school that a child or youth attended when permanently housed or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled, including a preschool.” § 11432(g)(I)(i). The McKinney-Vento Act confers rights on homeless children that are enforceable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Lampkin v. District of Columbia, 27 F.3d 605, 611 (D.C. Cir. 1994).