D.C. v. WALLINGFORD-SWARTHMORE SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 2:2017cv03832 - Document 46 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Under the Act, the local educational agency 11 is required to continue a homeless child’s education in the child’s school of origin for the duration of homelessness or enroll the child in any public school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the 11 The Act provides that “local educational agency” has the meaning given in 20 U.S.C. § 7801, which defines the term in relevant part as “a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State.” § 7801(30)(A). 16 homeless child is living are eligible to attend. § 11432(g)(3)(A).