CLEMENA v. PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE, No. 2:2017cv00428 - Document 16 (E.D. Pa. 2017)
[…] Under the ADA’s Title I, an employer’s failure to transfer a disabled employee to a vacant position constitutes discrimination.” Fowler, 578 F.3d at 208 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(o)(2)(ii) (“Reasonable accommodation may include but is not limited to . . . [j]ob restructuring; part-time or modified work schedules; reassignment to a vacant position . . . .”).