PULOTOV v. US CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES et al, No. 2:2016cv06067 - Document 23 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] (Tr. of Mot. to Dismiss Hr' g, 11 :20-23.) In contrast, Defendants assert that because Plaintiff agreed to the closure, it constituted an "applicant-caused delay." Therefore, the required time period of 180 days had not taken place between the time he filed for asylum, on May 6, 2015, and the time he filed for employment authorization, on July 14, 2016, because the clock had stopped on September 2, 2015. In other words, he had only accrued 119 days and thus fell short of the 180-day requirement. 8 C.F.R. § 208.7 sets forth the procedure in which an individual who has applied for asylum can seek employment authorization in the United States. In pertinent part, it states: (a) Application and approval. (1) . . . Except in the case of an alien whose asylum application has been recommended for approval, or in the case of an alien who filed an asylum application prior to January 4, 1995, the application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4 has been received. *** If an asylum application is denied prior to a decision on the application for employment authorization, the application for employment authorization shall be denied. If the asylum application is not so denied, [United States Citizenship and Immigration Services] shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request employment authorization to grant or deny that application, except that no employment authorization shall be issued to an asylum applicant prior to the expiration of the 180-day period following the filing of the asylum application filed on or after April 1, 1997. (2) The time periods within which the alien may not apply for employment authorization and within which USCIS must respond to any such application and within which the asylum application must be adjudicated pursuant to section 208( d)(5)(A)(iii) of the Act shall begin when the alien has filed a complete asylum application in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4. Any delay requested or caused by the applicant shall not be counted as part of these time periods, including delays caused by failure 14 without good cause to follow the requirements for fingerprint processing. Such time periods shall also be extended by the equivalent of the time between issuance of a request for evidence pursuant to § 103 .2(b)(8) of this chapter and the receipt of the applicant's response to such request. 8 C.F.R. § 208.7 (emphasis added). Essentially, an asylum application must be adjudicated within 180 days after it has been filed. (Doc.