GALANTE v. FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY, INC. et al, No. 2:2016cv05198 - Document 69 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Failing to Provide Notice of Conversion Right Plaintiff next argues that Sun Life breached its fiduciary duty by failing to provide Galante with notice of his right to convert his group policy to an individual policy, as required by Maryland law. (Pl.’s Br. at 26-27). Section 17-309 of the Maryland insurance code requires that 14 a group life insurance policy contain a provision that allows a covered employee to convert the group policy to an individual policy subject to certain conditions. Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 17309(a)(1)-(4). This provision also entitles the insured to “written notice of the insured’s rights under this section at least 15 days prior to the expiration of the conversion period . . . .” Id. § 17309(a)(5).