TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD. et al v. UNITEDHEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC., No. 2:2016cv04870 - Document 209 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Nonetheless, “[a]llocation of the burden of proof will be significant, in theory at least, only in the rare case when, assuming the evidence is weighed by the preponderance of evidence standard, the conflicting evidence is in equipoise in the mind of the fact finder.” United States v. DiGilio, 538 F.2d 988 (3d Cir. 1976). Here, the burden of proof is not outcome determinative because, as detailed below, the evidence on the issues of both express and implied authority clearly indicates the appropriate disposition. 49 1. Express Authority As a general principal, Minnesota Statute § 481.08 (1990) allows “an attorney [to] bind a client, at any stage of an action or proceeding by agreement . . . made in writing and signed by such attorney.” This principal, however, does not apply to the settlement of an action. Triple B&G, Inc. v. City of Fairmont, 494 N.W.2d 49, 52 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992).