DOUGHERTY v. QUICKSIUS, L.L.C., No. 2:2015cv06432 - Document 32 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] In Count II, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the FCRA by reporting the same criminal offenses multiple times that appeared in an employee criminal background check. Plaintiff submits that this duplicative reporting precluded her from being hired because it overstated her criminal record. For reasons that follow, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Count II will be denied. 3 2 Section 1681o (Civil Liability for Negligent Noncompliance) provides: (a) In General: Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of— (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. Section 1681n (Civil Liability for Willful Noncompliance) provides: (a) In General: Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of— (1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or (B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater; (2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. 3 Defendant has moved to dismiss only Count II of the Amended Complaint. The Court will not address the claim of summary offenses being reported as misdemeanors, which is alleged in Count I of the Amended Complaint, because Defendant has not moved to dismiss that Count.