PANZARELLA v. COOK TECHNOLOGIES, INC. et al, No. 2:2015cv03568 - Document 142 (E.D. Pa. 2018)
[…] Under 29 U.S.C. §1002(21)(A), ... “a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (I) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, ...” And: - Section 402(a) addresses the pre-requisites for establishment of an employee benefit plan and requires the designation of “one or more fiduciaries” “in the plan instrument” “who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. §1102(a); - Section 403(a) dictates that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees...” 29 U.S.C. §1103(a); - Section 404, 29 U.S.C. §1104 is entitled “Fiduciary duties,” and dictates the application of the prudent man standard of care in subsection (a)(1) as follows: Subject to sections 403(c) and (d), 4042 and 4044 [29 U.S.C. §§1103(c),(d), 1342, 1344], a fiduciary shall