THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA v. KIRSCH et al, No. 2:2014cv04910 - Document 29 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] No. 21 at ECF p. 38. It contends that “IDEA does not expressly require any particular level of detail in an IEP” and that “a lack of detail is contemplated” by Pennsylvania’s regulations which “only require the IEP to list the ‘types of support to be provided . . . .’” Id., citing 34 C.F.R. 300.320(a)(1) and 22 Pa. Code 14131(a)(1). I disagree. IDEA provides that an IEP must state “the projected date for the beginning of the services and modifications . . . , and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and modifications.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII) (emphasis added). “As a general matter, the location of the services is not conclusive in determining what constitutes the educational placement of the student. However, location cannot be entirely divorced from the inquiry.” P.V. ex rel. Valentin v. Sch.