JOHNSON et al v. OYR REALTY PARTNERS LP et al, No. 2:2014cv04630 - Document 53 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] C.S.A. §3311(a)(2) as supporting their contention that OYR Realty Partners LP is not subject to the plaintiffs’ tort claims. That Statute reads as follows: §3311. Tort and contract liability ... (2) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (1): (i) An action in tort alleging a wrong done by the association or by an agent or employee of the association, or an action arising from a contract made by or on behalf of the association, shall be brought against the association. (ii) A unit owner shall not be subject to suit or, except as otherwise provided by subsection (b), be otherwise directly or indirectly held accountable for the acts of the association or its agents or employees on behalf of the association. 10 concerning possession, Defendants rely upon Article 8, Section 8.2 of the Logan Plaza Declaration of Condominium which delegates the responsibility for the operation, maintenance, repair and replacement of