THE CHOICE IS YOURS, INC. et al v. THE CHOICE IS YOURS et al, No. 2:2014cv01804 - Document 173 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] See Lewis, 527 F. Supp. 2d at 429. The status of the law of Pennsylvania in this regard does not affect the Court’s conclusion: Plaintiff has failed to state the claim. Considering first section 8316, a “natural person whose name or likeness has commercial value and is used for any commercial or advertising purpose 2 without the written consent of such natural person” may bring a claim under the statute for unauthorized use of name or likeness. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8316(a).