THE CHOICE IS YOURS, INC. et al v. THE CHOICE IS YOURS et al, No. 2:2014cv01804 - Document 173 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Opp’n City Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss 9. But § 1122, which was amended in 1992 in an ill-fated attempt to waive the states’ sovereign immunity to Lanham Act claims, does not itself provide for or authorize any particular remedies. Section 1122 merely makes reference to remedies that are available elsewhere under the Lanham Act, and as the Court has already observed, those remedies do not include punitive damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1122(c). Section 1122 also has no applicability to municipalities. The portion of the statute in question attempted to waive the states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity for Lanham Act claims, and was therefore concerned with claims brought against “[a]ny State, instrumentality of a State or any office or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity,” not claims against municipalities and their officers, such as the City of Philadelphia and District Attorney Williams. See 15 U.S.C. § 1122(b).