THE CHOICE IS YOURS, INC. et al v. THE CHOICE IS YOURS et al, No. 2:2014cv01804 - Document 173 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] See Durham, 772 A.2d at 69 (quoting Matson, 88 A.2d at 895). Accordingly, District Attorney Williams is entitled to immunity to Plaintiffs’ state tort law claims. VII. The City of Philadelphia is entitled to immunity to Plaintiffs’ state tort law claims. The City of Philadelphia seeks to dismiss Plaintiffs’ state tort claims—specifically claims of fraud, civil conspiracy, and misappropriation of ideas 5—as barred by the immunity conferred on the City under Pennsylvania’s Political Subdivision Torts Claims Act. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8541 (West 2007). Under the Tort Claims Act, local agencies such as the City of Philadelphia are “generally not liable ‘for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof,’” subject to eight enumerated exceptions for certain negligent acts. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8541, 8542(b); Spiker v. Whittaker, 553 F. App’x 275, 281 n.6 (3d Cir. 2014); Jewell v. Ridley Twp., 497 F. App’x 182, 186-87 (3d Cir. 2012).