CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS LLC V. BOCCHINO, No. 2:2014cv00214 - Document 99 (E.D. Pa. 2016)
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a) (providing that “[t]he admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters” (emphasis added)). If the true purpose of the connection test is “to weed out torts without a maritime connection,” it does not make too much sense, as a matter of first principles, to have that test track a “congressional modification” designed “to gather the odd case into admiralty.”