L.P. GROUP 2, INC. v. THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA et al, No. 2:2013cv07484 - Document 38 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] contract claims, and stay LP Group’s constitutional monetary damages claims, the court next must address LP Group’s arguments that an exception to the Younger doctrine applies. 11 Abstention under Younger is inappropriate if LP Group establishes that (1) irreparable injury is “both great and immediate,” (2) the state law is “flagrantly and patently violative of express constitutional prohibitions,” (3) there is a showing 10 Under Pennsylvania law, judicial review of local agency action is limited as follows: “If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals).” 2 Pa. C.S. § 754. In turn, section 706 provides, “An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 706. 11 Because the court finds that the Stucco contract action is claim precluded, a Younger exception would not apply. 18 of “bad faith [or] harassment,” or (4) there are “other unusual circumstances that would call for equitable relief.” Mitchum v.