KREIDER v. PHILHAVEN ADOLESCENT INPATIENT TREATMENT CENTER et al, No. 2:2013cv07242 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] The criminal docket in Kreider s criminal homicide case is a public record of which a court can take judicial notice. See Wilson v. McVey, 579 F. Supp. 2d 685, 688 (M.D. Pa. 2008) (taking judicial notice of court docket); S. Cross Overseas Agencies, Inc. v. Wah Kwong Shipping Group Ltd., 181 F.3d 410, 426 (3d Cir. 1999) (stating that a court may take judicial notice of another court's opinion not for the truth of the facts recited therein, but for the existence of the opinion, which is not subject to reasonable dispute over its authenticity. ). 12 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(b)(1) states as follows: If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter . . . . As used in this paragraph, the term minor shall mean any individual who has not yet attained 18 years of age. 13 Taking judicial notice of the Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas criminal docket, Kreider was born on February 4, 1991. 4 Township Police Department and members of the public. . . . 14 He asserts that until then, he was unaware of the [d]efendants direct responsibility for the violation of