MATHIS v. CHRISTIAN HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING, INC., No. 2:2013cv03740 - Document 27 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Unemployment Compensation Bd. of Review, 64 A.3d 293 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2013). The Commonwealth Court determined, inter alia, that there was substantial evidence to support the UCBR’s conclusion that plaintiff had been offered a “real choice between alternatives” — either removing the tape and continuing employment or choosing to leave and thus ending the work relationship. Id. at 299. For that reason, the Commonwealth Court upheld the UCBR’s determination that plaintiff had voluntarily quit his 2 Section 402(b) provides that: “An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week… In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is in ‘employment’ as defined in this act.” 43 P.S. § 802(b). 3 employment under § 402(b). Id. Furthermore, the Commonwealth Court concluded that plaintiff had not carried his burden of showing a “necessitous and compelling” cause for leaving his employment on the basis of religious discrimination.