METAL PARTNERS REBAR, LLC v. CARSON CONCRETE CORPORATION et al, No. 2:2013cv03318 - Document 33 (E.D. Pa. 2015)
[…] Indeed, we find that the parties’ through their course of dealings had established a pattern which neither breached and that by that course of dealing, each of these parties had waived any breach by the other. In so finding, however, while Plaintiff may have waived the requirement that Defendants pay its invoices within thirty days, it did not waive its right to receive payment at all. Nor did Defendants waive their rights to recover any damages which they may have incurred as a result of Plaintiff’s failure to supply conforming goods. Indeed, under §2-309, 810 ILCS 5/2-309(2) and (3), “[w]here the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration, it is valid for a reasonable time 26 but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party,” provided “that reasonable notification be received by the other party...”. Section 2-714, 810 ILCS 5/2-714(1) and (3), in turn provides that “[w]here the buyer has accepted goods and given notification” [of non-conformity under subsection (3) of Section 2-607)], “he may recover as damages for