BOWERMAN v. GLAXOSMITHKLINE LLC et al, No. 2:2012cv03463 - Document 15 (E.D. Pa. 2014)
[…] Moreover, the common fund was not created by order of this Court, or in settlement of this civil action, but rather was created pursuant to a Settlement Agreement entered into by Defendant and the Attorney General of Arkansas to resolve similar claims raised in an unrelated lawsuit. Accordingly, applying Arkansas state law, the Court finds that counsel are not entitled to an attorney's lien against the common fund created by the Settlement Agreement. 9 Section 16-22-304 states that upon proper notice to the adverse party, "the attorney at law, solicitor, or counselor serving the notice upon the adversary party shall have a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim, or counterclaim, which attaches to any settlement, verdict, report, decision, judgment, or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosoever's hands they may come .... However, the lien shall only apply to the case or causes of action specifically enumerated in the notice." 10 Ark. Code. Ann. § 26-35-902. 4