GRABOFF v. THE COLLERAN FIRM et al, No. 2:2010cv01710 - Document 25 (E.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] However, they maintain that all statements of fact made about Plaintiff were true, and therefore are per se not defamatory. They also claim they had a privilege to publish the information. Once again, AAOS Defendants attack the Complaint based on a disagreement with its facts. The Complaint asserts that the published statements were “neither warranted or supported” by facts. (Id.) At the motion to dismiss stage, the Court accepts this allegation as true and 6 Under Pennsylvania law, the elements of a defamation claim are provided in 42 PA . CONS . STAT . ANN . § 8343(a). Ortiz v. Del. River Port Auth., No. 09-6062, 2010 WL 1994911, at *3 (E.D. Pa. May 17, 2010) (quoting 42 PA . CONS . STAT . ANN . § 8343(a) (West 2010)). Section 8343 provides that to state a claim for defamation a plaintiff must allege: “(1) The defamatory character of the communication; (2) Its publication by the defendant; (3) Its application to the plaintiff; (4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning; (5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff; (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication; and (7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.” Since the Court has not yet determined whether Pennsylvania or Illinois law applies and since Plaintiff has stated a claim for defamation under Illinois law, the Motion to Dismiss Count VII will be denied. 22 AAOS Defendant’s characterization to the contrary will not serve as the basis for