GENTIS, INC. et al v. SMALL et al, No. 2:2009cv05490 - Document 16 (E.D. Pa. 2011)
[…] An application for labr>r certilication is reviewed by 0 CertifYing Officer, who dctennines whether the application should be certified, denied, or selected for audit. ld. § 656.17(b)( 1J. If an application is selected for audit. the employer is sent an audit letter requesting thal the employer submit documentation to support the applicalion by a date specificd. ld § 656.17(0). The letter must advise the employcr that the application will he denied ifthc documentation is not received within 30 days. Id. § 656.20(0)(3).' In addition, "Hrilure to provide documentation in a timely manner constitutes a refusal to exhaust available administrative remedies." Jd Such failure also renders administrative I The regulations provide that a Certifying Officer "may in his or her discretion provide onc extension, of up to 30 days" for applicant"> to submit the required documentation.