AXFORD v. AXFORD et al, No. 2:2009cv02914 - Document 30 (E.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Weiss believed that statements from M.A. that he was abused and that he wanted to stay in the United States were coached and did not express the reality of the situation or M.A.’s true wishes. (Id. at 11-12.) In fact, when Dr. Weiss met individually with M.A., M.A. consistently stated that neither his mother nor White had ever hurt or hit him. (Id. at 10.) Additionally, nothing in the record indicates that the courts of England are unwilling or unable to protect M.A. upon his return. Mark has failed to show any of the defenses. IV. PETITIONER’S REQUEST FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3), because this Court granted the Petition, it “shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.” Petitioner has moved for a total award of $14,354.55 for counsel fees, costs, and transportation and hotel costs and has provided support for her request.