AXFORD v. AXFORD et al, No. 2:2009cv02914 - Document 30 (E.D. Pa. 2009)
[…] Tsui, 499 F.3d at 270-71. 3. Defenses Upon a showing of wrongful removal, the burden shifts to the wrongful remover to establish one of several defenses. See Adan, 437 F.3d at 390 (listing defenses); see also 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”). In accordance with the Hague Convention, a number of affirmative defenses may apply to prevent a wrongfully removed child from being returned.