COMITE DE APOYO A LOS TRABAJADORES AGRICOLAS et al v. SOLIS et al, No. 2:2009cv00240 - Document 97 (E.D. Pa. 2010)
[…] plaintiffs further requested that employers agree to pay wages under the new methodology retroactive to December 28, 2010. That request is now moot because it was premised on plaintiffs’ reading of the August 30 order as requiring that the new rules be in effect on December 28 (the date I have now changed to January 18, 2011, and have designated as the date of publication, not the effective date). 2 previously-certified employers would be required to obtain (and pay) a new PWD. The DOL asserts that this relief would force it to violate its own regulations, and the DOL primarily points to 20 C.F.R. § 655.10(d) (2010), which states in full: Validity period. The NPC [National Processing Center] must specify the validity period of the prevailing wage, which in no event may be more than 1 year or less than 3 months from the determination date. For employment that is less than one year in duration, the prevailing wage determination shall apply and shall be paid the prevailing wage [sic] by the employer, at a minimum, for the duration of the employment.