HANKIN FAMILY PART., et al v. UPPER MERION TOWN., et al, No. 2:2001cv01622 - Document 183 (E.D. Pa. 2012)
[…] In fact, the only timely acts alleged with any certainty are that counsel for Realen sent a letter to Plaintiff Timoney on May 25, 2010 and made the Rule 26 disclosure on April 28, 2010. That Township Defendants had anything to do with the letter or disclosure is mere conjecture and is insufficient to support a claim against Township Defendants. 34 Finally, Plaintiff Timoney is barred from pursuing the state civil conspiracy claim against Township Defendants because the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (PPSTCA), 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541 et seq., immunizes Pennsylvania municipalities against tort claims. Section 8541 states: No local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to any person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof, or any other person. A local agency is [a] government unit other than the Commonwealth government. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8501. Township Defendants fall within the definition of local agency and are immune from suit. See Pahle v.