M.R. v. Salem Health Hospitals and Clinics, No. 6:2023cv01691 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2024)
[…] The burden is on the plaintiff to identify this source and show that it creates a duty to keep the information at issue confidential. Id. Here, Plaintiff claims that HIPAA, ORS §§ 192.553 to 192.581 (governing protected health information (“PHI”), and the “implied covenant of trust and confidence” inherent in a physician-patient relationship creates a duty of to keep protected health information confidential. Compl. ¶¶ 186–87. Defendant contends that the information disclosed could not plausibly fit the statutory definition of protected health information. HIPAA (45 CFR § 160.103) and ORS § 192.556 define PHI similarly as information “created or received by a health care provider . . . and [r]elates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual; the provision of health care to an individual; or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care.” 45 CFR § 160.103. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s Tracking Tools sent the following information to third parties: (1) status as medical patients; (2) health conditions; (3) desired medical treatment or therapies; (4) desired locations or facilities where treatment was sought; (5) phrases and