AssuredPartners of Oregon, LLC v. Reese et al, No. 6:2022cv00673 - Document 72 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Embark Veterinary, Inc., No. 3:21-cv-01631, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2804, at *11 (D. Or. Jan. 3, 2022). A “trade secret” is defined broadly to include all types of “financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information” where the owner takes “reasonable measures to keep such information secret” and “the information derives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). Specific examples can include “cost data, customer list, formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.461(4). “Misappropriation” means the “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means” or the “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret.” 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(A)–(B); Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.461(2). “Improper means” includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, and breach of a duty to maintain secrecy. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6)(A); Or.