Rosenberg v. Horizon Realty Advisors LLC et al, No. 6:2022cv00278 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Twombly, 550U.S. at 555. If the complaint is dismissed, leave to amend should be granted unless “the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.” Doe v. United States, 58 F.3d 494, 497 (9th Cir. 1995). DISCUSSION Oregon law allows landlords to charge tenants a “utility or service charge” for utilities and services that are paid for or provided by the landlord. OR. REV. STAT. § 90.315(4)(a). Landlords who choose to charge tenants in this manner must comply with certain notice and accounting requirements. See OR. REV. STAT. § 90.315(4)(b). If a landlord charges a utility charge but fails to comply with those requirements, tenants may recover “an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” OR. REV. STAT. § 90.315(4)(f). Plaintiff alleges multiple violations of ORS 90.315(4)(b), over the course of many months.