Rosenberg v. Horizon Realty Advisors LLC et al, No. 6:2022cv00278 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Neither the Oregon Supreme Court nor the Oregon Court of Appeals have addressed this issue. In the absence of binding authority, the Court interprets the statute according to state law, 2 – OPINION AND ORDER Case 6:22-cv-00278-MC Document 15 Filed 06/21/22 Page 3 of 4 looking first at the text and the context of the statutory scheme. State v. Gaines, 206 P.3d 1042, 1050 (Or. 2009). The Court must not “insert what has been omitted, or . . . omit what has been inserted.” OR. REV. STAT. § 174.010. Further, the interpretation should “give effect to all [provisions].” Id. ORS 90.315(4)(f) reads: “If a landlord fails to comply with paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this subsection, the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month's periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” The Court does not find this language to be ambiguous, especially in the context of the entire statutory scheme.1 The statute creates a cause of action for violations of ORS 90.315(4).