Wilson v. Plante, No. 6:2021cv01606 - Document 63 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Id. ¶ 236. In focusing on this paragraph, the Moving Defendants ignore that the inquiry under Heck and other Supreme Court precedent is about the nature of the relief requested and what the plaintiff’s success would mean, as a practical matter, for the plaintiff’s potential release. See Wilkinson, 544 U.S. at 81-82. As Wilson acknowledges—and the Moving Defendants do not dispute—Wilson is not eligible for “earned time credits” under Oregon law because of the date of his crime. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 421.121(1) (“[E]ach adult in custody sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration . . . .”).