Bedinger v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2021cv00657 - Document 18 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] The ALJ must develop the record “only when there is ambiguous evidence or when the record is inadequate to allow for proper evaluation of the evidence.” 453, 459-60 (9th Cir. 2001). Mayes v. Massanari, 276 F.3d See also Reed v. Massanari, 270 F.3d 838, 841 (9th Cir. 2001)(same). The decision whether to request a consultative examination is within the discretion of the ALJ. See Taylor v. Astrue, 386 F. App'x 629, 632 (9th Cir. 2010)(“The Social Security Administration has broad latitude in ordering consultative examinations.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a (“We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.”). Similarly, “Social Security Ruling 18-1p allocates discretion to ALJs to solicit testimony from a medical expert.” S.B. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., No. CV-20-01842-PHX-JAT, 2021 WL 5150092, at *5 (D. Ariz.