University of Oregon v. Phillips, No. 6:2021cv00619 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Pl.’s Resp. 7, ECF No. 19. Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff and drawing all reasonable inferences in its favor, the Court concludes that Defendant’s alleged falsification of evidence, failure to provide Brady material, and giving of false testimony are sufficient, if true, to constitute malfeasance or a willful or wanton neglect of duty under ORS 30.285(2). As such, Defendant’s motion is denied. III. Attorney Fees Defendant argues that under ORS 20.105 he is entitled to an award of his fees and costs incurred “fighting this blatantly meritless suit.” Def.’s Mot. 15–16, ECF No. 9. Under ORS Page 18 — OPINION AND ORDER Case 6:21-cv-00619-MK Document 30 Filed 03/24/22 Page 19 of 19 20.105, “the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding . . . upon a finding by the court that . . . there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.” ORS 20.105(1). Because the Court has denied Defendant’s motion as to all of Plaintiff’s claims, the Court concludes that Plaintiff had an objectively reasonable basis for asserting its claims. As such, Defendant’s request for attorney fees under ORS 20.105 is denied.