Jacobe v. Specialty Polymers, Inc. et al, No. 6:2021cv00530 - Document 18 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] II, LLC v. Gen. Dynamics Corp.], 249 F.3d [958,] 960 [(9th Cir.2001)], nor do those opinions contain any relevant ‘convincing evidence.’” Ryman v. Sears, Roebuck, and Co., 505 F.3d 993, 995 n.1 (9th Cir. 2007) (first alteration in original). Additionally, Hernandez considered, and explicitly rejected, Cascade’s arguments regarding the text of the statute. In contrast to the federal courts, the Hernandez Court first noted that the current statutory language is ambiguous: We start with text. ORS 659A.030(1)(g) states that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” The simple act of reading reveals something wrong in the crafting. At war with itself, the text suggests that is applies to everyone (“any person”) and, simultaneously. that it applies only to employers and employees (“whether an employer or an employee”).