Trees v. Service Employees International Union Local 503 et al, No. 6:2021cv00468 - Document 56 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., ECF 30, at 10 (¶¶ 16-17). ORS § 243.806(10) provides: “If a dispute arises between the public employee and the labor organization regarding the existence, validity or revocation of an authorization for the deductions and payment described under subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the dispute shall be resolved through an unfair labor practice proceeding under ORS 243.672” (emphasis added). ORS § 243.672(2)(c) provides that, among other things, it is an unfair labor practice for a public employee to “[r]efuse or fail to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 to 243.806.” PAGE 8 – OPINION AND ORDER Two days later, November 3, 2021, Plaintiff filed her pending motion for TRO, which also was the first day of hearings held before the ALJ on SEIU’s ULP complaint.