Walker v. American Red Cross et al, No. 6:2020cv01755 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] DISCUSSION The Court finds that plaintiff’s motion must be denied because he has not shown a likelihood of success on the merits of claims. Plaintiff has cited several federal statutes as providing a basis for his suit. The Court examines each in turn. First, the Court notes that 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 245, 246, and 917, which are cited in plaintiff’s complaint, are criminal statues and do not provided a private right of action. Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff cannot succeed on his claims based on this authority. PAGE 4 – ORDER AND OPINION Next, plaintiff cites 42 U.S.C. § 14141, recodified as 34 U.S.C § 12601, which prohibits government authorities from engaging in a pattern or practice that “deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 34 U.S.C § 12601(a). However, this statue confers a right of action on the U.S. Attorney General, rather than private citizens, to bring civil suits for such violations. 34 U.S.C § 12601(b).