Meier v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 6:2020cv00758 - Document 28 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Rollins v. Massanari, 261 F.3d 853, 857 (9th Cir. 2001). The ALJ may not, however, reject subjective testimony solely because it was not fully corroborated by objective medical evidence. Robbins, 466 F.3d at 883; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(2) (noting that the Commissioner “will not reject your statements about the intensity and persistence of your pain or other symptoms or about the effect your symptoms have PAGE 10 – OPINION AND ORDER on your ability to work solely because the available objective medical evidence does not substantiate your statements”). Plaintiff argues that the ALJ improperly discounted Plaintiff’s testimony relating to his psoriasis.