Campbell v. Delma Ann, LLC et al, No. 6:2020cv00591 - Document 84 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] Gottshall v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 512 U.S. 532 (1994). Therefore, to recover under the Jones Act, Plaintiff must show that Delma Ann Defendants’ own negligent actions caused his injury. 3 – OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiff first alleges that Delma Ann Defendants violated certain OSHA regulations and Oregon Administrative Rules and were thus negligent per se. Pl.’s Compl. 1–3. Specifically, Plaintiff points to Oregon Administrative Rules Chapter 437-Division 2, incorporating 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.21, 1910.22, which governs an employer’s responsibility to maintain walking-working surfaces. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22 provides: (A) Surface conditions. An employer must ensure . . . (3) Walking-working surfaces are maintained free of hazards such as sharp or protruding objects, loose boards, corrosion, leaks, spills, snow, and ice. . . . (D) Inspection, maintenance, and repair. The employer must ensure: (1) Walking-working surfaces are inspected, regularly and as necessary, and maintained in a safe condition; (2) Hazardous conditions on walking working surfaces are corrected or repaired before an employee uses the walkingworking surface again. If the correction or repair cannot be made immediately, the hazard must be guarded to prevent employees from using the walkingworking surface until the hazard is corrected or repaired. . . . Delma Ann Defendants argue that these regulations do not apply. Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. 6. Unless otherwise specified, only Part 1917 applies to places of employment within a marine terminal. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.16(b).